Uf Health Leesburg Hospital
Quality Measures vs National Average
Patient Safety
7 of 8 measures reportedMortality (Death Rates)
8 of 8 measures reportedReadmission Rates
9 of 11 measures reportedWhat This Means
- • Better = this hospital performs better than the national average on that measure
- • Same = no statistically significant difference from national average
- • Worse = this hospital performs worse than the national average
Source: CMS Hospital Compare. Data reflects the most recent reporting period.
Procedure Outcomes
| Procedure | Rate | Volume | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hip & Knee Replacement | 3.8% | 65 | Avg |
| Heart Attack (AMI) | 13.7% | 333 | Avg |
| Heart Failure | 8.6% | 667 | Better |
| Pneumonia | 13.8% | 545 | Avg |
| COPD | 8.4% | 192 | Avg |
| Stroke | 11.7% | 193 | Avg |
| Coronary Bypass (CABG) | 1.9% | 285 | Avg |
| Overall Mortality | 4.4% | 2,274 | Avg |
| Patient Safety (Composite) | 0.84% | — | Avg |
Lower rates indicate better outcomes. Volume reflects patient count during the reporting period. Source: CMS Complications and Deaths data.
Is Uf Health Leesburg Hospital a Good Hospital?
Uf Health Leesburg Hospital has a trust score of 60/100 and a 3-star CMS rating — above average quality. Located in Leesburg, FL, it is an acute care hospital with emergency services and is designated birthing-friendly. It performs better than the national average in heart failure.
Top Performer In
How It Compares in Leesburg
#1
Rank in city
2
Hospitals
60 vs 50
Score vs city avg
3.0/5
City avg rating
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Uf Health Leesburg Hospital a good hospital?
Uf Health Leesburg Hospital is an acute care hospital in Leesburg, FL with a 3/5 CMS star rating. Trust score: 60/100. It is rated above average.
Where is Uf Health Leesburg Hospital located?
Uf Health Leesburg Hospital is located at 600 E Dixie Ave, Leesburg, FL 34748. Phone: (352) 323-5762.
What is the star rating for Uf Health Leesburg Hospital?
Uf Health Leesburg Hospital has a 3/5 star rating from CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services). This rating is based on mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timeliness measures.
Does Uf Health Leesburg Hospital have an emergency room?
Yes, Uf Health Leesburg Hospital provides emergency services.
What This Hospital Charges
| Procedure | Charges | Actual Paid | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITH MCC 284 patients/yr | $65,904 | $13,689 | 79% less |
HEART FAILURE AND SHOCK WITH MCC 244 patients/yr | $48,790 | $8,772 | 82% less |
PERCUTANEOUS AND OTHER INTRACARDIAC PROCEDURES WITHOUT MCC 138 patients/yr | $99,189 | $21,776 | 78% less |
RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS AND INFLAMMATIONS WITH MCC 98 patients/yr | $67,017 | $11,376 | 83% less |
ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION, DISCHARGED ALIVE WITH MCC 85 patients/yr | $53,258 | $10,710 | 80% less |
CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA AND CONDUCTION DISORDERS WITH CC 76 patients/yr | $28,299 | $5,343 | 81% less |
ESOPHAGITIS, GASTROENTERITIS AND MISCELLANEOUS DIGESTIVE DISORDERS WITHOUT MCC 75 patients/yr | $26,256 | $5,621 | 79% less |
HIP AND FEMUR PROCEDURES EXCEPT MAJOR JOINT WITH CC 73 patients/yr | $71,756 | $13,833 | 81% less |
SIMPLE PNEUMONIA AND PLEURISY WITH MCC 69 patients/yr | $50,933 | $9,252 | 82% less |
HIP REPLACEMENT WITH PRINCIPAL DIAGNOSIS OF HIP FRACTURE WITHOUT MCC 67 patients/yr | $76,376 | $14,356 | 81% less |
Charges = what the hospital bills. Actual Paid = what Medicare pays (the fair market rate). Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024).
Quick Facts
- Type
- Acute Care Hospitals
- Ownership
- Voluntary non-profit - Private
- County
- Lake
- Emergency Services
- Yes
- Birthing Friendly
- Yes
- Facility ID
- 100084