Swedish Edmonds Hospital
Quality Measures vs National Average
Patient Safety
6 of 8 measures reportedMortality (Death Rates)
6 of 8 measures reportedReadmission Rates
7 of 11 measures reportedWhat This Means
- • Better = this hospital performs better than the national average on that measure
- • Same = no statistically significant difference from national average
- • Worse = this hospital performs worse than the national average
Source: CMS Hospital Compare. Data reflects the most recent reporting period.
Procedure Outcomes
| Procedure | Rate | Volume | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heart Attack (AMI) | 13.5% | 112 | Avg |
| Heart Failure | 13.4% | 297 | Avg |
| Pneumonia | 15.8% | 209 | Avg |
| COPD | 9.9% | 56 | Avg |
| Stroke | 11.5% | 169 | Avg |
| Overall Mortality | 3.6% | 900 | Avg |
| Patient Safety (Composite) | 0.88% | — | Avg |
Lower rates indicate better outcomes. Volume reflects patient count during the reporting period. Source: CMS Complications and Deaths data.
Is Swedish Edmonds Hospital a Good Hospital?
Swedish Edmonds Hospital has a trust score of 58/100 and a 3-star CMS rating. Located in Edmonds, WA, it is an acute care hospital with emergency services and is designated birthing-friendly.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Swedish Edmonds Hospital a good hospital?
Swedish Edmonds Hospital is an acute care hospital in Edmonds, WA with a 3/5 CMS star rating. Trust score: 58/100.
Where is Swedish Edmonds Hospital located?
Swedish Edmonds Hospital is located at 21601 76Th Avenue West, Edmonds, WA 98026. Phone: (425) 640-4000.
What is the star rating for Swedish Edmonds Hospital?
Swedish Edmonds Hospital has a 3/5 star rating from CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services). This rating is based on mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timeliness measures.
Does Swedish Edmonds Hospital have an emergency room?
Yes, Swedish Edmonds Hospital provides emergency services.
What This Hospital Charges
| Procedure | Charges | Actual Paid | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITH MCC 301 patients/yr | $84,884 | $17,849 | 79% less |
HEART FAILURE AND SHOCK WITH MCC 124 patients/yr | $67,455 | $12,232 | 82% less |
SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITHOUT MCC 59 patients/yr | $36,433 | $10,242 | 72% less |
PULMONARY EDEMA AND RESPIRATORY FAILURE 55 patients/yr | $82,789 | $12,819 | 85% less |
RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS AND INFLAMMATIONS WITH MCC 51 patients/yr | $96,834 | $17,421 | 82% less |
ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION, DISCHARGED ALIVE WITH MCC 36 patients/yr | $65,614 | $13,659 | 79% less |
OTHER KIDNEY AND URINARY TRACT DIAGNOSES WITH MCC 34 patients/yr | $59,972 | $13,761 | 77% less |
INFECTIOUS AND PARASITIC DISEASES WITH O.R. PROCEDURES WITH MCC 31 patients/yr | $209,473 | $47,306 | 77% less |
RENAL FAILURE WITH MCC 30 patients/yr | $62,241 | $14,098 | 77% less |
INTRACRANIAL HEMORRHAGE OR CEREBRAL INFARCTION WITH MCC 27 patients/yr | $63,695 | $15,547 | 76% less |
Charges = what the hospital bills. Actual Paid = what Medicare pays (the fair market rate). Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024).
Quick Facts
- Type
- Acute Care Hospitals
- Ownership
- Voluntary non-profit - Private
- County
- Snohomish
- Emergency Services
- Yes
- Birthing Friendly
- Yes
- Facility ID
- 500026