HospitalRanked

St Mary'S Regional Medical Center

3/5 CMS Stars
59/100Average
305 South 5Th Street, Enid, OK 73701
Acute Care HospitalsProprietaryEmergency ServicesBirthing Friendly

Quality Measures vs National Average

Patient Safety

5 of 8 measures reported
0 Better5 Same0 Worse

Mortality (Death Rates)

7 of 8 measures reported
0 Better6 Same1 Worse

Readmission Rates

10 of 11 measures reported
3 Better7 Same0 Worse

What This Means

  • Better = this hospital performs better than the national average on that measure
  • Same = no statistically significant difference from national average
  • Worse = this hospital performs worse than the national average

Source: CMS Hospital Compare. Data reflects the most recent reporting period.

Procedure Outcomes

ProcedureRateVolumevs National
Hip & Knee Replacement4.1%90Avg
Heart Attack (AMI)12.7%55Avg
Heart Failure14.5%159Avg
Pneumonia21.9%286Worse
COPD10.6%45Avg
Stroke16.1%80Avg
Overall Mortality4.8%509Avg
Patient Safety (Composite)0.99%Avg

Lower rates indicate better outcomes. Volume reflects patient count during the reporting period. Source: CMS Complications and Deaths data.

Is St Mary'S Regional Medical Center a Good Hospital?

St Mary'S Regional Medical Center has a trust score of 59/100 and a 3-star CMS rating. Located in Enid, OK, it is an acute care hospital with emergency services and is designated birthing-friendly.

How It Compares in Enid

#2

Rank in city

2

Hospitals

59 vs 61

Score vs city avg

3.0/5

City avg rating

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Mary'S Regional Medical Center a good hospital?

St Mary'S Regional Medical Center is an acute care hospital in Enid, OK with a 3/5 CMS star rating. Trust score: 59/100.

Where is St Mary'S Regional Medical Center located?

St Mary'S Regional Medical Center is located at 305 South 5Th Street, Enid, OK 73701. Phone: (580) 233-6100.

What is the star rating for St Mary'S Regional Medical Center?

St Mary'S Regional Medical Center has a 3/5 star rating from CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services). This rating is based on mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timeliness measures.

Does St Mary'S Regional Medical Center have an emergency room?

Yes, St Mary'S Regional Medical Center provides emergency services.

What This Hospital Charges

ProcedureChargesActual PaidSavings

SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITH MCC

113 patients/yr

$104,440$13,01888% less

SIMPLE PNEUMONIA AND PLEURISY WITH MCC

75 patients/yr

$76,051$9,35088% less

HEART FAILURE AND SHOCK WITH MCC

67 patients/yr

$77,562$8,77689% less

PSYCHOSES

34 patients/yr

$24,963$9,63061% less

HIP AND FEMUR PROCEDURES EXCEPT MAJOR JOINT WITH CC

33 patients/yr

$107,060$13,82587% less

RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS AND INFLAMMATIONS WITH MCC

28 patients/yr

$111,379$10,95290% less

MISCELLANEOUS DISORDERS OF NUTRITION, METABOLISM, FLUIDS AND ELECTROLYTES WITH M

27 patients/yr

$70,600$8,84387% less

MAJOR HIP AND KNEE JOINT REPLACEMENT OR REATTACHMENT OF LOWER EXTREMITY WITHOUT

26 patients/yr

$94,998$13,15986% less

HIP REPLACEMENT WITH PRINCIPAL DIAGNOSIS OF HIP FRACTURE WITHOUT MCC

26 patients/yr

$122,141$14,32388% less

KIDNEY AND URINARY TRACT INFECTIONS WITH MCC

25 patients/yr

$70,507$8,16188% less

Charges = what the hospital bills. Actual Paid = what Medicare pays (the fair market rate). Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024).

Quick Facts

Type
Acute Care Hospitals
Ownership
Proprietary
County
Garfield
Emergency Services
Yes
Birthing Friendly
Yes
Facility ID
370026

Nearby Hospitals