Phelps County Regional Medical Center
Quality Measures vs National Average
Patient Safety
7 of 8 measures reportedMortality (Death Rates)
7 of 8 measures reportedReadmission Rates
10 of 11 measures reportedWhat This Means
- • Better = this hospital performs better than the national average on that measure
- • Same = no statistically significant difference from national average
- • Worse = this hospital performs worse than the national average
Source: CMS Hospital Compare. Data reflects the most recent reporting period.
Procedure Outcomes
| Procedure | Rate | Volume | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hip & Knee Replacement | 4.8% | 75 | Avg |
| Heart Attack (AMI) | 11.9% | 101 | Avg |
| Heart Failure | 15.2% | 276 | Worse |
| Pneumonia | 18.7% | 295 | Avg |
| COPD | 11.3% | 131 | Avg |
| Stroke | 13.4% | 59 | Avg |
| Overall Mortality | 4.6% | 752 | Avg |
| Patient Safety (Composite) | 0.89% | — | Avg |
Lower rates indicate better outcomes. Volume reflects patient count during the reporting period. Source: CMS Complications and Deaths data.
Is Phelps County Regional Medical Center a Good Hospital?
Phelps County Regional Medical Center has a trust score of 50/100 and a 2-star CMS rating. Located in Rolla, MO, it is an acute care hospital with emergency services and is designated birthing-friendly.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Phelps County Regional Medical Center a good hospital?
Phelps County Regional Medical Center is an acute care hospital in Rolla, MO with a 2/5 CMS star rating. Trust score: 50/100.
Where is Phelps County Regional Medical Center located?
Phelps County Regional Medical Center is located at 1000 W 10Th St, Rolla, MO 65401. Phone: (573) 458-8899.
What is the star rating for Phelps County Regional Medical Center?
Phelps County Regional Medical Center has a 2/5 star rating from CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services). This rating is based on mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timeliness measures.
Does Phelps County Regional Medical Center have an emergency room?
Yes, Phelps County Regional Medical Center provides emergency services.
What This Hospital Charges
| Procedure | Charges | Actual Paid | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITH MCC 200 patients/yr | $74,615 | $18,235 | 76% less |
HEART FAILURE AND SHOCK WITH MCC 138 patients/yr | $57,166 | $11,715 | 80% less |
PERCUTANEOUS CARDIOVASCULAR PROCEDURES WITH INTRALUMINAL DEVICE WITHOUT MCC 53 patients/yr | $98,221 | $16,503 | 83% less |
PERCUTANEOUS CARDIOVASCULAR PROCEDURES WITH INTRALUMINAL DEVICE WITH MCC OR 4+ A 39 patients/yr | $127,871 | $26,466 | 79% less |
RENAL FAILURE WITH CC 38 patients/yr | $43,326 | $8,146 | 81% less |
RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS AND INFLAMMATIONS WITH MCC 35 patients/yr | $78,732 | $17,010 | 78% less |
SIMPLE PNEUMONIA AND PLEURISY WITH MCC 35 patients/yr | $67,343 | $11,954 | 82% less |
PSYCHOSES 35 patients/yr | $32,674 | $12,374 | 62% less |
SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITHOUT MCC 33 patients/yr | $42,833 | $9,325 | 78% less |
CIRCULATORY DISORDERS EXCEPT AMI, WITH CARDIAC CATHETERIZATION WITH MCC 32 patients/yr | $74,997 | $19,602 | 74% less |
Charges = what the hospital bills. Actual Paid = what Medicare pays (the fair market rate). Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024).
Quick Facts
- Type
- Acute Care Hospitals
- Ownership
- Government - Local
- County
- Phelps
- Emergency Services
- Yes
- Birthing Friendly
- Yes
- Facility ID
- 260017