HospitalRanked

Nathan Littauer Hospital

2/5 CMS Stars
53/100Average
99 East State Street, Gloversville, NY 12078
Acute Care HospitalsVoluntary non-profit - PrivateEmergency ServicesBirthing Friendly

Quality Measures vs National Average

Patient Safety

2 of 8 measures reported
0 Better2 Same0 Worse

Mortality (Death Rates)

4 of 8 measures reported
0 Better4 Same0 Worse

Readmission Rates

6 of 11 measures reported
2 Better4 Same0 Worse

What This Means

  • Better = this hospital performs better than the national average on that measure
  • Same = no statistically significant difference from national average
  • Worse = this hospital performs worse than the national average

Source: CMS Hospital Compare. Data reflects the most recent reporting period.

Procedure Outcomes

ProcedureRateVolumevs National
Heart Failure14.5%56Avg
Pneumonia19.8%111Avg
COPD12.1%46Avg
Overall Mortality4.4%164Avg
Patient Safety (Composite)1.27%Avg

Lower rates indicate better outcomes. Volume reflects patient count during the reporting period. Source: CMS Complications and Deaths data.

Is Nathan Littauer Hospital a Good Hospital?

Nathan Littauer Hospital has a trust score of 53/100 and a 2-star CMS rating. Located in Gloversville, NY, it is an acute care hospital with emergency services and is designated birthing-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nathan Littauer Hospital a good hospital?

Nathan Littauer Hospital is an acute care hospital in Gloversville, NY with a 2/5 CMS star rating. Trust score: 53/100.

Where is Nathan Littauer Hospital located?

Nathan Littauer Hospital is located at 99 East State Street, Gloversville, NY 12078. Phone: (518) 725-8621.

What is the star rating for Nathan Littauer Hospital?

Nathan Littauer Hospital has a 2/5 star rating from CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services). This rating is based on mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timeliness measures.

Does Nathan Littauer Hospital have an emergency room?

Yes, Nathan Littauer Hospital provides emergency services.

What This Hospital Charges

ProcedureChargesActual PaidSavings

SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITH MCC

74 patients/yr

$38,781$16,92256% less

HEART FAILURE AND SHOCK WITH MCC

24 patients/yr

$29,170$11,06662% less

PULMONARY EDEMA AND RESPIRATORY FAILURE

23 patients/yr

$27,326$10,73461% less

RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS AND INFLAMMATIONS WITH MCC

19 patients/yr

$38,991$14,47763% less

OTHER KIDNEY AND URINARY TRACT DIAGNOSES WITH MCC

19 patients/yr

$32,840$14,15857% less

SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITHOUT MCC

18 patients/yr

$27,630$8,96768% less

SIMPLE PNEUMONIA AND PLEURISY WITH MCC

15 patients/yr

$26,978$11,49257% less

SIMPLE PNEUMONIA AND PLEURISY WITH CC

12 patients/yr

$23,080$7,60567% less

KIDNEY AND URINARY TRACT INFECTIONS WITH MCC

12 patients/yr

$33,612$10,10870% less

Charges = what the hospital bills. Actual Paid = what Medicare pays (the fair market rate). Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024).

Quick Facts

Type
Acute Care Hospitals
Ownership
Voluntary non-profit - Private
County
Fulton
Emergency Services
Yes
Birthing Friendly
Yes
Facility ID
330276

Nearby Hospitals