Lds Hospital
Quality Measures vs National Average
Patient Safety
8 of 8 measures reportedMortality (Death Rates)
4 of 8 measures reportedReadmission Rates
9 of 11 measures reportedWhat This Means
- • Better = this hospital performs better than the national average on that measure
- • Same = no statistically significant difference from national average
- • Worse = this hospital performs worse than the national average
Source: CMS Hospital Compare. Data reflects the most recent reporting period.
Procedure Outcomes
| Procedure | Rate | Volume | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hip & Knee Replacement | 3.3% | 50 | Avg |
| Heart Failure | 9.7% | 32 | Avg |
| Pneumonia | 17.5% | 107 | Avg |
| COPD | 9.7% | 26 | Avg |
| Overall Mortality | 4.7% | 412 | Avg |
| Patient Safety (Composite) | 0.91% | — | Avg |
Lower rates indicate better outcomes. Volume reflects patient count during the reporting period. Source: CMS Complications and Deaths data.
Is Lds Hospital a Good Hospital?
Lds Hospital has a trust score of 79/100 and a 5-star CMS rating — above average quality. Located in Salt Lake City, UT, it is an acute care hospital with emergency services and is designated birthing-friendly.
How It Compares in Salt Lake City
#2
Rank in city
8
Hospitals
79 vs 60
Score vs city avg
4.2/5
City avg rating
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lds Hospital a good hospital?
Lds Hospital is an acute care hospital in Salt Lake City, UT with a 5/5 CMS star rating. Trust score: 79/100. It is rated above average.
Where is Lds Hospital located?
Lds Hospital is located at 8Th Avenue And C Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84143. Phone: (801) 408-1100.
What is the star rating for Lds Hospital?
Lds Hospital has a 5/5 star rating from CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services). This rating is based on mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timeliness measures.
Does Lds Hospital have an emergency room?
Yes, Lds Hospital provides emergency services.
What This Hospital Charges
| Procedure | Charges | Actual Paid | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITH MCC 102 patients/yr | $59,637 | $16,872 | 72% less |
PSYCHOSES 91 patients/yr | $66,894 | $17,919 | 73% less |
REVISION OF HIP OR KNEE REPLACEMENT WITH CC 34 patients/yr | $94,668 | $26,111 | 72% less |
MAJOR HIP AND KNEE JOINT REPLACEMENT OR REATTACHMENT OF LOWER EXTREMITY WITHOUT 34 patients/yr | $53,595 | $16,322 | 70% less |
MAJOR SMALL AND LARGE BOWEL PROCEDURES WITH CC 31 patients/yr | $59,475 | $19,552 | 67% less |
SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITHOUT MCC 26 patients/yr | $22,785 | $10,357 | 55% less |
ALCOHOL, DRUG ABUSE OR DEPENDENCE WITHOUT REHABILITATION THERAPY WITHOUT MCC 23 patients/yr | $40,767 | $9,339 | 77% less |
RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS AND INFLAMMATIONS WITH MCC 22 patients/yr | $54,392 | $14,875 | 73% less |
PULMONARY EDEMA AND RESPIRATORY FAILURE 20 patients/yr | $42,942 | $11,879 | 72% less |
INFECTIOUS AND PARASITIC DISEASES WITH O.R. PROCEDURES WITH MCC 20 patients/yr | $104,295 | $34,424 | 67% less |
Charges = what the hospital bills. Actual Paid = what Medicare pays (the fair market rate). Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024).
Quick Facts
- Type
- Acute Care Hospitals
- Ownership
- Voluntary non-profit - Private
- County
- Salt Lake
- Emergency Services
- Yes
- Birthing Friendly
- Yes
- Facility ID
- 460006