HospitalRanked

Lakewood Ranch Medical Center

4/5 CMS Stars
68/100Good
8330 Lakewood Ranch Blvd, Bradenton, FL 34202
Acute Care HospitalsProprietaryEmergency ServicesBirthing Friendly

Quality Measures vs National Average

Patient Safety

7 of 8 measures reported
1 Better6 Same0 Worse

Mortality (Death Rates)

7 of 8 measures reported
0 Better7 Same0 Worse

Readmission Rates

8 of 11 measures reported
1 Better6 Same1 Worse

What This Means

  • Better = this hospital performs better than the national average on that measure
  • Same = no statistically significant difference from national average
  • Worse = this hospital performs worse than the national average

Source: CMS Hospital Compare. Data reflects the most recent reporting period.

Procedure Outcomes

ProcedureRateVolumevs National
Hip & Knee Replacement2.8%126Avg
Heart Attack (AMI)12.6%168Avg
Heart Failure13.7%294Avg
Pneumonia16.8%279Avg
COPD9.3%91Avg
Stroke13.3%143Avg
Overall Mortality4.6%1,404Avg
Patient Safety (Composite)0.83%Avg

Lower rates indicate better outcomes. Volume reflects patient count during the reporting period. Source: CMS Complications and Deaths data.

Is Lakewood Ranch Medical Center a Good Hospital?

Lakewood Ranch Medical Center has a trust score of 68/100 and a 4-star CMS rating — above average quality. Located in Bradenton, FL, it is an acute care hospital with emergency services and is designated birthing-friendly.

How It Compares in Bradenton

#1

Rank in city

5

Hospitals

68 vs 52

Score vs city avg

3.0/5

City avg rating

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lakewood Ranch Medical Center a good hospital?

Lakewood Ranch Medical Center is an acute care hospital in Bradenton, FL with a 4/5 CMS star rating. Trust score: 68/100. It is rated above average.

Where is Lakewood Ranch Medical Center located?

Lakewood Ranch Medical Center is located at 8330 Lakewood Ranch Blvd, Bradenton, FL 34202. Phone: (941) 782-2100.

What is the star rating for Lakewood Ranch Medical Center?

Lakewood Ranch Medical Center has a 4/5 star rating from CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services). This rating is based on mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timeliness measures.

Does Lakewood Ranch Medical Center have an emergency room?

Yes, Lakewood Ranch Medical Center provides emergency services.

What This Hospital Charges

ProcedureChargesActual PaidSavings

SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITH MCC

206 patients/yr

$129,862$12,75090% less

HEART FAILURE AND SHOCK WITH MCC

112 patients/yr

$85,362$8,39390% less

RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS AND INFLAMMATIONS WITH MCC

65 patients/yr

$113,158$11,02590% less

SIMPLE PNEUMONIA AND PLEURISY WITH MCC

59 patients/yr

$84,057$8,58890% less

ESOPHAGITIS, GASTROENTERITIS AND MISCELLANEOUS DIGESTIVE DISORDERS WITHOUT MCC

52 patients/yr

$76,731$5,40593% less

RENAL FAILURE WITH MCC

49 patients/yr

$87,180$9,55489% less

RENAL FAILURE WITH CC

44 patients/yr

$68,960$6,10791% less

OTHER KIDNEY AND URINARY TRACT DIAGNOSES WITH MCC

43 patients/yr

$104,758$10,74790% less

ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION, DISCHARGED ALIVE WITH MCC

42 patients/yr

$117,483$10,33891% less

GASTROINTESTINAL HEMORRHAGE WITH CC

41 patients/yr

$83,533$6,30892% less

Charges = what the hospital bills. Actual Paid = what Medicare pays (the fair market rate). Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024).

Quick Facts

Type
Acute Care Hospitals
Ownership
Proprietary
County
Manatee
Emergency Services
Yes
Birthing Friendly
Yes
Facility ID
100299

Nearby Hospitals