Hca Florida Raulerson Hospital
Quality Measures vs National Average
Patient Safety
3 of 8 measures reportedMortality (Death Rates)
6 of 8 measures reportedReadmission Rates
6 of 11 measures reportedWhat This Means
- • Better = this hospital performs better than the national average on that measure
- • Same = no statistically significant difference from national average
- • Worse = this hospital performs worse than the national average
Source: CMS Hospital Compare. Data reflects the most recent reporting period.
Procedure Outcomes
| Procedure | Rate | Volume | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heart Attack (AMI) | 10.9% | 52 | Avg |
| Heart Failure | 9.5% | 175 | Avg |
| Pneumonia | 16.4% | 153 | Avg |
| COPD | 9.2% | 102 | Avg |
| Stroke | 11.4% | 52 | Avg |
| Overall Mortality | 3.9% | 449 | Avg |
| Patient Safety (Composite) | 0.85% | — | Avg |
Lower rates indicate better outcomes. Volume reflects patient count during the reporting period. Source: CMS Complications and Deaths data.
Is Hca Florida Raulerson Hospital a Good Hospital?
Hca Florida Raulerson Hospital has a trust score of 61/100 and a 3-star CMS rating — above average quality. Located in Okeechobee, FL, it is an acute care hospital.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hca Florida Raulerson Hospital a good hospital?
Hca Florida Raulerson Hospital is an acute care hospital in Okeechobee, FL with a 3/5 CMS star rating. Trust score: 61/100. It is rated above average.
Where is Hca Florida Raulerson Hospital located?
Hca Florida Raulerson Hospital is located at 1796 Hwy 441 North, Okeechobee, FL 34972. Phone: (863) 763-2151.
What is the star rating for Hca Florida Raulerson Hospital?
Hca Florida Raulerson Hospital has a 3/5 star rating from CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services). This rating is based on mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timeliness measures.
Does Hca Florida Raulerson Hospital have an emergency room?
No, Hca Florida Raulerson Hospital does not have emergency services listed.
What This Hospital Charges
| Procedure | Charges | Actual Paid | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITH MCC 74 patients/yr | $112,256 | $16,078 | 86% less |
HEART FAILURE AND SHOCK WITH MCC 49 patients/yr | $69,781 | $10,419 | 85% less |
SIMPLE PNEUMONIA AND PLEURISY WITH MCC 41 patients/yr | $113,748 | $10,817 | 90% less |
ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION, DISCHARGED ALIVE WITH MCC 34 patients/yr | $96,858 | $13,972 | 86% less |
ESOPHAGITIS, GASTROENTERITIS AND MISCELLANEOUS DIGESTIVE DISORDERS WITHOUT MCC 27 patients/yr | $63,441 | $6,413 | 90% less |
RENAL FAILURE WITH MCC 22 patients/yr | $97,142 | $12,243 | 87% less |
RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS AND INFLAMMATIONS WITH MCC 21 patients/yr | $105,614 | $13,707 | 87% less |
RENAL FAILURE WITH CC 17 patients/yr | $68,664 | $7,350 | 89% less |
KIDNEY AND URINARY TRACT INFECTIONS WITH MCC 17 patients/yr | $74,211 | $9,616 | 87% less |
KIDNEY AND URINARY TRACT INFECTIONS WITHOUT MCC 17 patients/yr | $63,408 | $6,590 | 90% less |
Charges = what the hospital bills. Actual Paid = what Medicare pays (the fair market rate). Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024).
Quick Facts
- Type
- Acute Care Hospitals
- Ownership
- Proprietary
- County
- Okeechobee
- Emergency Services
- No
- Birthing Friendly
- No
- Facility ID
- 100252