Hca Florida Lehigh Hospital
Quality Measures vs National Average
Patient Safety
3 of 8 measures reportedMortality (Death Rates)
4 of 8 measures reportedReadmission Rates
5 of 11 measures reportedWhat This Means
- • Better = this hospital performs better than the national average on that measure
- • Same = no statistically significant difference from national average
- • Worse = this hospital performs worse than the national average
Source: CMS Hospital Compare. Data reflects the most recent reporting period.
Procedure Outcomes
| Procedure | Rate | Volume | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heart Failure | 11.3% | 38 | Avg |
| Pneumonia | 16% | 83 | Avg |
| COPD | 8.1% | 25 | Avg |
| Overall Mortality | 4.2% | 164 | Avg |
| Patient Safety (Composite) | 0.93% | — | Avg |
Lower rates indicate better outcomes. Volume reflects patient count during the reporting period. Source: CMS Complications and Deaths data.
Is Hca Florida Lehigh Hospital a Good Hospital?
Hca Florida Lehigh Hospital has a trust score of 53/100 and a 2-star CMS rating. Located in Lehigh Acres, FL, it is an acute care hospital with emergency services.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hca Florida Lehigh Hospital a good hospital?
Hca Florida Lehigh Hospital is an acute care hospital in Lehigh Acres, FL with a 2/5 CMS star rating. Trust score: 53/100.
Where is Hca Florida Lehigh Hospital located?
Hca Florida Lehigh Hospital is located at 1500 Lee Blvd, Lehigh Acres, FL 33936. Phone: (239) 369-2101.
What is the star rating for Hca Florida Lehigh Hospital?
Hca Florida Lehigh Hospital has a 2/5 star rating from CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services). This rating is based on mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timeliness measures.
Does Hca Florida Lehigh Hospital have an emergency room?
Yes, Hca Florida Lehigh Hospital provides emergency services.
What This Hospital Charges
| Procedure | Charges | Actual Paid | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITH MCC 58 patients/yr | $56,208 | $14,079 | 75% less |
RENAL FAILURE WITH MCC 21 patients/yr | $41,773 | $11,451 | 73% less |
RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS AND INFLAMMATIONS WITH MCC 20 patients/yr | $51,101 | $12,497 | 76% less |
MISCELLANEOUS DISORDERS OF NUTRITION, METABOLISM, FLUIDS AND ELECTROLYTES WITH M 18 patients/yr | $33,785 | $10,406 | 69% less |
HEART FAILURE AND SHOCK WITH MCC 17 patients/yr | $33,843 | $10,140 | 70% less |
PULMONARY EDEMA AND RESPIRATORY FAILURE 14 patients/yr | $34,378 | $10,069 | 71% less |
ESOPHAGITIS, GASTROENTERITIS AND MISCELLANEOUS DIGESTIVE DISORDERS WITHOUT MCC 11 patients/yr | $34,259 | $6,844 | 80% less |
Charges = what the hospital bills. Actual Paid = what Medicare pays (the fair market rate). Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024).
Quick Facts
- Type
- Acute Care Hospitals
- Ownership
- Proprietary
- County
- Lee
- Emergency Services
- Yes
- Birthing Friendly
- No
- Facility ID
- 100107