HospitalRanked

Carolina East Medical Center

4/5 CMS Stars
68/100Good
2000 Neuse Blvd, New Bern, NC 28560
Acute Care HospitalsGovernment - Hospital District or AuthorityEmergency ServicesBirthing Friendly

Quality Measures vs National Average

Patient Safety

7 of 8 measures reported
2 Better5 Same0 Worse

Mortality (Death Rates)

8 of 8 measures reported
0 Better7 Same1 Worse

Readmission Rates

11 of 11 measures reported
0 Better10 Same1 Worse

What This Means

  • Better = this hospital performs better than the national average on that measure
  • Same = no statistically significant difference from national average
  • Worse = this hospital performs worse than the national average

Source: CMS Hospital Compare. Data reflects the most recent reporting period.

Procedure Outcomes

ProcedureRateVolumevs National
Hip & Knee Replacement5.7%91Avg
Heart Attack (AMI)13%299Avg
Heart Failure11.5%631Avg
Pneumonia14.6%666Avg
COPD10.5%255Avg
Stroke12.2%272Avg
Coronary Bypass (CABG)2.3%171Avg
Overall Mortality3.7%2,316Avg
Patient Safety (Composite)0.86%Avg

Lower rates indicate better outcomes. Volume reflects patient count during the reporting period. Source: CMS Complications and Deaths data.

Is Carolina East Medical Center a Good Hospital?

Carolina East Medical Center has a trust score of 68/100 and a 4-star CMS rating — above average quality. Located in New Bern, NC, it is an acute care hospital with emergency services and is designated birthing-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Carolina East Medical Center a good hospital?

Carolina East Medical Center is an acute care hospital in New Bern, NC with a 4/5 CMS star rating. Trust score: 68/100. It is rated above average.

Where is Carolina East Medical Center located?

Carolina East Medical Center is located at 2000 Neuse Blvd, New Bern, NC 28560. Phone: (252) 633-8640.

What is the star rating for Carolina East Medical Center?

Carolina East Medical Center has a 4/5 star rating from CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services). This rating is based on mortality, safety, readmission, patient experience, and timeliness measures.

Does Carolina East Medical Center have an emergency room?

Yes, Carolina East Medical Center provides emergency services.

What This Hospital Charges

ProcedureChargesActual PaidSavings

SEPTICEMIA OR SEVERE SEPSIS WITHOUT MV >96 HOURS WITH MCC

329 patients/yr

$43,328$16,83461% less

HEART FAILURE AND SHOCK WITH MCC

217 patients/yr

$28,175$10,94561% less

RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS AND INFLAMMATIONS WITH MCC

152 patients/yr

$39,402$14,16464% less

PULMONARY EDEMA AND RESPIRATORY FAILURE

117 patients/yr

$27,436$10,52162% less

SIMPLE PNEUMONIA AND PLEURISY WITH MCC

116 patients/yr

$28,650$11,16461% less

PERCUTANEOUS AND OTHER INTRACARDIAC PROCEDURES WITHOUT MCC

107 patients/yr

$142,693$27,10981% less

CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA AND CONDUCTION DISORDERS WITH CC

95 patients/yr

$17,670$6,41364% less

RED BLOOD CELL DISORDERS WITH MCC

81 patients/yr

$30,090$11,78961% less

KIDNEY AND URINARY TRACT INFECTIONS WITH MCC

70 patients/yr

$27,814$9,88764% less

CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA AND CONDUCTION DISORDERS WITHOUT CC/MCC

65 patients/yr

$16,039$4,68671% less

Charges = what the hospital bills. Actual Paid = what Medicare pays (the fair market rate). Source: CMS Medicare Inpatient Hospitals by Provider and Service (2024).

Quick Facts

Type
Acute Care Hospitals
Ownership
Government - Hospital District or Authority
County
Craven
Emergency Services
Yes
Birthing Friendly
Yes
Facility ID
340131

Nearby Hospitals